African daisy pictures

African daisy
African daisy, Size:1440x900
Click here to view Large image

  • Cape daisy
  • Osteospermum

Click the above thumbnail to view Large images of African daisy flowers

 

Common Name:African daisy, Cape daisy, Blue-eyed daisy, Cape marguerite

Scientific name: osteospermum ecklonis

Family: Asteraceae

Genus: Osteospermum

Height: 24-48 in. (60-120 cm)

Plant Type: Annuals

African daisy is a summer-flowering plant . The leaf form is lanceolate, alternate leaves, entire, toothed, green leaves, daisy-like flowers, corymbose. bloom in white, blue and shades of pink.