Anthurium pictures

Anthurium
Anthurium, Size:1440x900
Click here to view Large image

  • Anthurium flower
  • Anthurium plant

Click the above thumbnail to view Large images of Anthurium flowers

 

Common Name:Anthurium,Flamingo flower or Flamingo lily,Tailflower

Family: Araceae

Genus: Anthurium

Height: 50-80 cm

Plant Type: Tropical perennial herb

Flower Color: pink, white, red,dark red,green,

Anthurium is a genus of herbaceous epiphytes in the arum family (Araceae), It contains about 600- 800 species. native to tropical America. spathe and spadix, The flowers are hermaphrodite, containing male and female flowers. it has dark green heart-shaped leathery leaves and a green stem, 17-50cm long and 11-22cm wide. Anthuriums are grown for their brightly colored flower spathes and their ornamental leaves.