Common Name:Balloon Flower, Chinese Bellflower, Japanese Bellflower, Toraji

Scientific Name: Platycodon grandiflorus

Family: Campanulaceae

Genus: Platycodon

Species: Grandiflorus

Height: 24-36 in.(60-90 cm)

Plant Type: Perennials

Bloom Time: Mid Summer,Early Fall

Flower Color: Blue,White,Pink

Balloon flower (Chinese bellflower ) is a perennial flowering plant .It is native to East Asia, The upward-facing flowers bloom throughout the summer and into early fall in shades of blue, pink and white.