Bee balm pictures

Bee balm
Bee balm, Size:1440x900
Click here to view Large image

  • Bergamot
  • Bergamot flower
  • Bee balm flower
  • Monarda

Click the above thumbnail to view Large images of Bee balm or Bergamot

 

Common Name:Bergamot,Bee balm or Beebalm, Scarlet Monarda, Oswego Tea

Family: Lamiaceae

Genus: Monarda

Species: cyanus.

Height: 0.7-1.5 m.

Plant Type: Perennial.

Flowering period: June to August

Flower Color: Red,Pink.

Bee balm or Bergamot flower is an aromatic herb in the family Lamiaceae, Its name is derived from its odor which is considered similar to that of the bergamot orange. native to eastern North America. bright red tubular flowers 3-4 cm long. The leaves are 6-15 cm long and 3-8 cm broad. Being attractive to bees it is a good plant for wildlife gardens.