Bird of paradise pictures

Bird of paradise
Bird of paradise, Size:1440x900
Click here to view Large image

  • Crane flower
  • Bird of paradise plant
  • Strelitzia reginae
  • Bird of paradise flower

Click the above thumbnail to view Large images of Bird of paradise flowers

 

Common Name:Bird of paradise,Crane flower

Scientific name: Strelitzia reginae

Family: Strelitziaceae

Genus: Strelitzia

Height: 2 m (6.6 ft)

Plant Type: Tropicals and Tender perennials

Blooming Season: Late winter,spring

Flower Color: Orange,Medium blue

Strelitzia reginae is native to the southern and eastern parts of the Cape Province and northern Natal in South Africa. It has been introduced into parts of central and tropical South America and is widely cultivated as an ornamental. Birds of Paradise are one of the most colorful flowers in the world. The name Bird of Paradise comes from the spectacular flower shape which resembles a birds beak and head plumage.

The plant grows to 2 m tall, leaves 25–70 cm long and 10–30 cm broad, produced on petioles up to 1 m long. The leaves are evergreen and arranged in two ranks, making a fan-shaped crown. Emerging from a horizontal green and pink boat-shaped bract (a leaf-like structure) in slow succession, the flowers look like the crest on a bird's head.