Black eyed susan pictures

Black eyed susan
Black-eyed Susan, Size:1440x900
Click here to view Large image

  • Black eyed susan flower
  • Black eyed susan plant
  • Black eyed susan
  • Rudbeckia hirta

Click the above thumbnail to view Large images of Black eyed susan flowers

 

Common Names:Black-eyed Susan, Blackiehead, Brown Betty, Brown Daisy, Brown-eyed Susan (Rudbeckia triloba), Gloriosa Daisy, Golden Jerusalem, Poorland Daisy, Yellow Daisy, Yellow Ox-eye Daisy

Botanical Name: Rudbeckia hirta

Kingdom: Plantae

Order: Asterales

Family: Asteraceae

Genus: Rudbeckia

Species: Hirta

Height: 2-3 feet

Plant Type: Annuals,Perennials.

Bloom Time: June-August

Flower Color: White,Red,Pink,Purple,Yellow,Blue, Gold,Orange.

Use: Roadsides, open fields, floral gardens, mixtures.

Rudbeckia hirta is a flowering plant in the family Asteraceae. flowers having dark purplish brown centers, domed center is surrounded by bright yellow ray florets. oval leaves are covered with bristly hairs. native to North America, When cut, has a vase life of 6 to 10 days.