Blanket flower pictures, Indian blanket pictures

Blanket flower
Blanket flower, Size:1440x900
Click here to view Large image

  • Gaillardia pulchella
  • Indian blanket flower
  • Indian blanket
  • Blanketflower

Click the above thumbnail to view Large images of Blanket flower

 

Common Name:Blanket flower,Blanketflower,Indian blanket

Botanical Name: Gaillardia pulchella

Kingdom: Plantae

Division: Magnoliophyta

Class: Magnoliopsida

Order: Asterales

Family: Asteraceae

Genus: Gaillardia

Species: Pulchella

Height: 12-18 in.(30-45cm)

Plant Type: Annual,Perennial.

Bloom Time: Summer

Flower Color: Red,Orange,Yellow.

The Blanket Flower (Gaillardia aristata), also called the Indian Blanket Flower, The plant grows to 46 to 61 cm tall, with bright daisy-like single color and bi-color blooms in shades from buff to red to brown. The flowers bloom in the summer. native to North and South America.