Blue vervain pictures

blue vervain
Blue vervain, Size:1440x900
Click here to view Large image

  • Verbena hastata
  • swamp verbena

Click the above thumbnail to view Large images of blue vervain flowers

 

Common Name:Blue vervain, Swamp verbena, Simpler's joy.

Scientific Name: Verbena hastata

Family: Verbenaceae

Genus: Verbena

Species: hastata

Height: 4-6 ft.(1.2-1.8 m)

Plant Type: Perennials

Flowering Time: July to September

Flower Color: Blue,Purple.

Blue vervain or Swamp verbena and Simpler's joy (Verbena hastata) is perennial flowering plants in the vervain family. The flowers are often a pretty blue or violet, The blooming period occurs from mid- to late summer, and lasts about 1 months. but they are quite small. pencil-like flower spikes branched upwards like the arms of a candelabra. Stiff, pencil-like spikes of numerous small, tubular, blue-violet flowers are at the top of a square. The preference is full or partial sunlight and moist conditions.