Buttercup pictures

Buttercup
Buttercup, Size:1440x900
Click here to view Large image

  • Buttercup flower
  • Buttercup plant
  • Ranunculus repens
  • Creeping buttercup

Click the above thumbnail to view Large images of Buttercup flowers

 

Common Name:Creeping buttercup,Buttercup

Scientific name: Ranunculus repens

Family: Ranunculaceae

Genus: Ranunculus

Height: 6-12 in. (15-30 cm)

Spacing: 15-18 in. (38-45 cm)

Plant Type: Groundcovers,perennials

Flowering time: May to August

Flower Color: Bright Yellow

Creeping buttercup is a flowering plant in the buttercup (Ranunculaceae) family. three-lobed dark green leaves, The flowers are bright golden yellow, 2–3 cm diameter, usually with five petals. The flowers are hermaphrodite and are pollinated by Bees. native to Europe, Asia and Africa.