Pocketbook plant pictures

Pocketbook plant
Pocketbook plant, Size:1440x900
Click here to view Large image

  • Slipper flower
  • Pocketbook flower
  • Calceolaria herbeohybrida
  • Slipperwort

Click the above thumbnail to view Large images of Pocketbook plant or Slipperwort.

 

Common Name:Pocketbook plant,Slipper flower,Slipperwort

Scientific name: Calceolaria herbeohybrida

Family: Scrophulariaceae

Genus: Calceolaria

Height: 30–45 cm (12 to 18 in)

Plant Type: Annuals

Blooming Season: mid spring through mid summer

Flower Color: yellow, white, orange, red, maroon or copper, usually with red, purple or brown spots.

Calceolaria herbeohybrida are commonly referred to as Pocketbook Plants, Slipperwort, or Slipper Flowers. The brightly colored flowers are named for have an interesting pouch shape and can be found in any combination of brilliant red, orange or yellow. light-green leaves. The heart-shaped leaves are deeply veined with scalloped edges, and reach 6 in (15 cm) across.