Canna pictures, Canna lily pictures

Canna
Canna, Size:1440x900
Click here to view Large image

  • Canna flower
  • Canna plant
  • Canna lily
  • Canna lily flower

Click the above thumbnail to view Large images of Canna flowers

 

Common Name:Canna,Canna lily,Indian Shot.

Order: Zingiberales

Family: Cannaceae

Genus: Canna

Species: tricolor

Height: 24-48 in (60-120cm)

Plant Type: Bulbs,Perennials

Bloom Time: Late spring/Early fall

Flower Color: yellow,orange,red.

Canna is the only genus in the family Cannaceae. Canna lilies are remarkably easy to grow, The flowers are typically red, orange, or yellow or any combination of those colours, having clusters of large showy flowers. Canna flower cultivars are grown in most countries.