Cineraria pictures

Cineraria
Cineraria, Size:1440x900
Click here to view Large image

  • Pericallis hybrida
  • Senecio hybrida
  • Florist's cineraria
  • Cineraria flower

Click the above thumbnail to view Large images of Cineraria flowers

 

Common Name:Cineraria,Florist's cineraria

Scientific name: Pericallis hybrida,Senecio cruentus, Pericallis cruenta, Senecio hybrida

Family: Asteraceae

Genus: Pericallis

Height: 30-60 cm

Plant Type: Perennials

Flowering Time: Late winter to early summer

Flower Colors: pink, white, red, purple, blue

The florist's cineraria flower is a flowering plant in the family Asteraceae. Originally from the Canary Islands. Flower colors range from white, pink, red , blue and purple. daisy-like flowers. Foliage: generally ovate, light green. They are grown to flower in the winter and spring.