Coneflower pictures

Coneflower
Coneflower,Size:1440x900
Click here to view Large image

  • Coneflower plant
  • Purple coneflower
  • Echinacea
  • Echinacea purpurea

Click the above thumbnail to view Large images of Coneflowers

 

Common Name:Coneflower,Echinacea,Purple coneflower

Botanical Name: Echinacea purpurea

Kingdom: Plantae

Order: Asterales

Family: Asteraceae

Genus: Echinacea

Species: Purpurea

Height: 24-48 in.(60-120cm)

Plant Type: Perennials.

Bloom Time: Late May or early July

Flower Color: Purple,White,Pink,Red

Echinacea purpurea (Purple coneflower) is a species of flowering plant in the genus Echinacea, Native to the central and southeastern United States, It is an excellent plant for attracting butterflies and bees. reddish-purple petals, This central “cone” may black, brown, orange, depending on the variety.