Corn poppy pictures,Shirley poppy pictures,Field poppy pictures

Corn poppy
Corn poppy, Size:1440x900
Click here to view Large image

  • Field poppy
  • Shirley poppy
  • Papaver rhoeas
  • Corn poppy flower

Click the above thumbnail to view Large images of poppies

 

Common Name:Corn poppy,Shirley poppy,Field poppy,Flanders poppy

Binomial name: Papaver rhoeas

Kingdom: Plantae

Division: Magnoliophyta

Class: Magnoliopsida

Order: Papaverales

Family: Papaveraceae

Genus: Papaver

Species: P.rhoeas

Height: 12-18 in.(30-45cm)

Type: Annuals

Bloom Time: March-July

Bloom Color: Yellow,White,Red,Pink

Suggested use:Flower gardens, roadsides, meadows, mixtures, cut flowers.

Papaver rhoeas (Corn poppy,Shirley poppy,Field poppy,Flanders poppy) is a species of flowering plant in the poppy family, The plant is a variable annual, Native to Europe. It generally flowers in late spring, The flower is large and showy, with four petals that are vivid red, most commonly with a black spot at their base.