Cornflower pictures

Cornflower
Cornflower, Size:1440x900

 

Common Name:Cornflower, Bachelor's button, Bluebottle, Boutonniere flower, Hurtsickle, Cyani flower.

Scientific Name: Centaurea cyanus

Family: Asteraceae

Genus: Centaurea

Species: cyanus.

Height: 16-35in.

Plant Type: Annuals

Flower Color: Blue,Red,Pink,lilac and white.

Cornflower is a flowering plant in the family Asteraceae, native to Europe. The flowers are most commonly an blue colour, Its rich shades of blue are much sought after.