Common Name:Cup plant

Scientific Name: Silphium perfoliatum

Family: Asteraceae

Genus: Silphium

Species: Perfoliatum

Height: 36-48 in. (90-120 cm)

Plant Type: Herbaceous perennial

Flower Color: Yellow

Flowering: July - September

Cup plant is a herbaceous perennial flowering plant in Asteraceae, the aster family, native to Eastern and Central North America. Easily grown in average, medium to wet soils in full sun.No serious insect or disease problems.