Common Name:Cymbidium, Boat orchids.Cymbidium orchids.

Family: Orchidaceae

Genus: Cymbidium

Flower Color: Red,Pink,White, Green,Yellow.

Flowering: Late winter or Early spring

Cymbidium is a genus of 52 evergreen species in the orchid family Orchidaceae. it are among the most popular winter and spring blooming orchids, originating from the Asian continent. Cymbidium flower is one of the most popular and desirable orchids in the world because of the beauty of flowers, it are very popular in floral arrangements floral corsages. Cymbidium is the oldest cultivated orchid, and there is evidence that they were grown in China 2500 years ago in records from 500 BC at the time of Confucius.