Delphinium pictures,Larkspur pictures

Delphinium
Delphinium, Size:1440x900
Click here to view Large image

  • Delphinium flower
  • Larkspur flower
  • Larkspur
  • Viola tricolor

Click the above thumbnail to view Large images of Delphinium flowers or Larkspur flowers

 

Common Name:Delphinium,Larkspur

Kingdom: Plantae

Division: Magnoliophyta

Class: Magnoliopsida

Order: Ranunculales

Family: Ranunculaceae

Genus: Delphinium

Height: 4 to 6 in

Plant Type: Perennials.

Bloom Time: Late spring - Late summer

Flower Color: White,Pink,Purple,Red,Blue.Yellow

Delphinium, also known as Larkspur, is a genus of about 300 species of perennial flowering plants in the buttercup family Ranunculaceae, The flowers have 5 petals, The leaves are deeply lobed with 3-7 toothed, pointed lobes in a palmate shape. The stems can range from 4 to 6 inches and 1/2 foot tall. This perennial is known for its tall spike-like spurred columns of showy flowers in colors including red, blue, pink, purple and white.