Evening primrose pictures

Evening primrose
Evening primrose, Size:1440x900
Click here to view Large image

  • Evening primrose flower
  • Pink evening primrose
  • Oenothera speciosa
  • Showy evening primrose

Click the above thumbnail to view Large images of Evening primrose flowers

 

Common Name: Showy evening primrose,Pink evening primrose,Pinkladies,Mexican primrose.

Botanical Name: Oenothera speciosa

Kingdom: Plantae

Division: Magnoliophyta

Class: Magnoliopsida

Order: Myrtales

Family: Onagraceae

Genus: Oenothera

Species: Speciosa

Height: 18-48 in.(45-120cm)

Plant Type: Perennials

Bloom Time: Mid Summer

Flower Color: Pink

Pink evening primrose, native to south-central United States. The plant's wild habitat includes rock gardens, wildflower meadows, and naturalistic borders and along the edges of roads and trails. Foliage is usually linear and pinnate, cup-shaped flowers, four-petaled, They bloom from March to July.