Floss flower pictures

Floss flower
Floss flower, Size:1440x900
Click here to view Large image

  • Ageratum
  • Ageratum flower

Click the above thumbnail to view Large images of floss flowers

 

Common Name:Floss flower,Ageratum

Scientific Name: Ageratum houstonianum

Family: Asteraceae

Genus: Ageratum

Species: Houstonianum

Height: 6-12in.(15-30cm)

Plant Type: Annuals

Flowering Time: Spring to Fall

Flower Color: Pink,Blue-Violet,Purple,White.

Floss flower (Ageratum houstonianum) is a annual plant often grown as a bedding plant in gardens. These fluffy flowers are usually seen in blue, pink-mauve and white. The ray flowers are threadlike.