Flowering quince pictures

Flowering quince
Flowering quince, Size:1440x900
Click here to view Large image

  • Chaenomeles in flower
  • Chaenomeles cathayensis

Click the above thumbnail to view Large images

 

Common Name:Flowering quince,Japanese Quince

Scientific name: Chaenomeles cathayensis

Family: Rosaceae

Genus: Chaenomeles

Height: 1–3 m

Plant Type: Deciduous spiny shrubs

Blooming Season: Late winter or early spring

Flower Color: Pink to white

Chaenomeles cathayensis (Flowering quince), is a deciduous shrubs in the family Rosaceae. They are native to eastern Asia. The flowers are 3–4.5 cm diameter, with five petals, and are usually Pink to white; The leaves are alternately arranged, simple, and have a serrated margin. The branches have thorns.