Common Name:Forsythia,greenstem forsythia

Scientific name: Forsythia viridissima

Family: Oleaceae

Genus: Forsythia

Height: 1–3 m (3–9 ft.)

Plant Type: Deciduous shrub

Blooming Season: March - April

Flower Color: Yellow

Forsythia is a genus of flowering plants in the family Oleaceae. There are about 11 species, Forsythia viridissima (greenstem forsythia), is an upright deciduous shrub that grows to 1–3 m (3–9 ft.) tall. The flowers are produced in the early spring before the leaves, bright yellow with a deeply four-lobed corolla, the petals joined only at the base. The leaves are medium to dark green, and lance-shaped. native to eastern Asia.