Four O'clock pictures

Four O'clock
Four O'clock, Size:1440x900
Click here to view Large image

  • Four O'clock flower
  • Four O'clock plant
  • Mirabilis jalapa
  • Marvel of peru

Click the above thumbnail to view Large images of Four O'clocks

 

Common Name:Four O'clock, Marvel of peru

Scientific name: Mirabilis jalapa

Kingdom: Plantae

Division: Magnoliophyta

Class: Magnoliopsida

Order: Caryophyllales

Family: Nyctaginaceae

Genus: Mirabilis

Species: Jalapa

Height: 36-48in. (90-120cm)

Plant Type: Annuals,Perennials.

Bloom Time: Mid Summer

Flower Color: White,Red,Pink,Yellow,Orange

Four O’Clock flowers open in late afternoon through the evening. Trumpet-shaped, 5 petal flowers. Four O’Clock flower means wonderful, in Latin. Their other common name “Marvel of Peru” is probably because they are native to the topical areas of South America.