Gaura pictures

Gaura
Gaura, Size:1440x900
Click here to view Large image

  • Gaura flower
  • Gaura lindheimeri
  • Butterfly gaura
  • Lindheimer's Beeblossom

Click the above thumbnail to view Large images of gaura flowers

 

Common Name:Lindheimer's Beeblossom, Whirling butterflies,White gaura,Butterfly gaura,Appleblossom Grass.

Scientific Name: Gaura lindheimeri

Synonyms: Oenothera lindheimeri.

Family: Onagraceae

Genus: Gaura

Species: Lindheimeri

Height: 18-24 in.(45-60 cm)

Bloom Time: Mid Summer,Late Summer/Early Fall

Plant Type: Annuals

Flower Color: White,Pink

Gaura flower ( Lindheimer's Beeblossom, Gaura lindheimeri) is native to Louisiana, Texas and adjacent Mexico. It is a perennial herbaceous plant . four petals, The leaves are finely hairy, lanceolate, 1–9 cm long and 1–13 mm broad, The flowers are produced above the foliage on erect spikes.