Gazania pictures

Gazania
Gazania, Size:1440x900
Click here to view Large image

  • Gazania flower
  • Gazania plant
  • Treasure flower
  • Gazania flower

Click the above thumbnail to view Large images of Gazania flowers

 

Common Name:Gazania,Treasure flower

Kingdom: Plantae

Division: Magnoliophyta

Class: Magnoliopsida

Order: Asterales

Family: Asteraceae

Genus: Gazania

Height: 6-12 in.(15-30 cm)

Plant Type: Annuals

Bloom Time: Spring and Summer

Flower Color: Red,Orange,Bright Yellow,Brown/Bronze,White.

Gazania is a genus of flowering plants in the family Asteraceae. also called Treasure flower, native to Southern Africa. Gazania flowers are the perfect bedding plants. They feature lovely showy flowers, which are large and brightly colored, The species usually produce brilliant yellow flower, orange flower, red flower, pink flower, cream and even a beautiful mauve and a burgundy color.