Hosta pictures

Hosta
Hosta, Size:1440x900
Click here to view Large image

  • Hosta plant
  • Hosta flowers
  • Hostas
  • Hosta flower

Click the above thumbnail to view Large images of Hosta flowers

 

Common Name:Hosta,Plantain lily,

Order: Asparagales

Family: Agavaceae

Genus: Hosta

Height: 36-48 in.(90-120cm)

Plant Type: Perennials.

Bloom Time: June,July.

Flower Color: white, lavender or violet.

Hosta are herbaceous perennial are members of the Lily family. lanceolate or ovate leaves, six tepals, blooms in late summer. growing from rhizomes or stolons. white, lavender, or violet in color. other common name: Corfu Lily, the Day Lily, or Plantain lily. native to Japan, China, Korea and other areas of Southeast Asia.