Common Name: Japanese Kerria, Japanese Rose, Easter Rose.

Scientific Name: Kerria japonica

Family: Rosaceae

Genus: Kerria

Species: japonica

Height: 4-6 ft. (1.2-1.8 m)

Plant Type: Shrubs

Flower Color: Bright Yellow

Bloom Time: Mid Spring,Late Summer/Early Fall

Kerria japonica, is a deciduous shrub in the family Rosaceae. native to eastern Asia. The leaves are Alternate, simple bright green leaves, oval leaves, green stems, The flowers are bright yellow. this is a vigorous, deciduous spring flowering shrub.