Lupine pictures or Lupin pictures

Lupine
Lupine, Size:1280x800
Click here to view Large image

  • Lupine flower
  • Lupin
  • Lupin flower
  • Purple lupine flower

Click the above thumbnail to view Large images of lupines or lupins

 

Common Name:Lupine or Lupin

Kingdom: Plantae

Division: Magnoliophyta

Class: Magnoliopsida

Subclass: Rosidae

Order: Fabales

Family: Fabaceae

Subfamily: Faboideae

Tribe: Genisteae

Subtribe: Lupininae

Genus: Lupinus

Height: 1-5ft.(30-150cm)

Type: Annuals and Perennials

Bloom Time: Early and mid-season

Bloom Color: Yellow,White,Red,Purple,Pink,Blue

Lupins or lupines are the members of the genus Lupinus in the legume family (Fabaceae). The genus comprises between 200 and 600 species.