Pictures of Maltese cross flowers

Maltese cross
Milk lychnis, Size:1440x900
Click here to view Large image

  • Lychnis chalcedonica
  • Maltese cross flower
  • Maltese cross plant
  • Jerusalem cross

Click the above thumbnail to view large images of Maltese cross flowers

 

Common Name:Maltese Cross, Jerusalem Cross, London Pride

Botanical Name: Lychnis chalcedonica

Kingdom: Plantae

Division: Magnoliophyta

Class: Magnoliopsida

Order: Caryophyllales

Family: Caryophyllaceae

Genus: Lychnis

Species: Marianum

Height: 36-48 in.(90-120 cm)

Plant Type: Perennials

Bloom Time: Mid Summer,Late Summer/Early fall.

Flower Color: Red,Red orange,White,Pink.

Maltese cross flower (Lychnis chalcedonica) is a flowering plant in the family Caryophyllaceae. Native to eastern European Russia east to Kazakhstan, Mongolia and northwestern China. Plants form an upright clump of bright green leaves, with taller stems in summer that bear large clusters of scarlet-orange flowers. Each little flower is shaped just like its namesake.