Moss rose pictures,Portulaca pictures

Moss rose
Moss rose, Size:1440x900
Click here to view Large image

  • Portulaca grandiflora
  • Portulaca flower
  • Portulaca
  • Rose moss

Click the above thumbnail to view Large images of Moss rose flowers

 

Common Name:Moss rose,Rose moss,Portulaca,Sun plant.

Scientific Name: Portulaca grandiflora

Kingdom: Plantae

Division: Magnoliophyta

Class: Magnoliopsida

Order: Caryophyllales

Family: Portulacaceae (purslane Family)

Genus: Portulaca

Species: Grandiflora

Height: 30cm Tall

Plant Type: Annual

Bloom Time: Blooms repeatedly

Flower Color: White,Red,Pink,Yellow,Orange.

Moss rose (Portulaca grandiflora) is a flowering plant in the family Portulacaceae. five petals, the leaves are cylindrical, They open only during bright sunlight, closing at night and on cloudy days. Moss rose is a beautiful, bright colored, low growing annual that blooms all summer long with little or no care required.