Obedient plant pictures

Obedient plant
Obedient plant, Size:1440x900
Click here to view Large image

  • Physostegia virginiana
  • False dragonhead

Click the above thumbnail to view Large images of obedient plant

 

Common Name:Obedient plant,False dragonhead

Scientific Name: Physostegia virginiana

Synonyms: Dracocephalum virginianum,Dracocephalum denticulatum,Physostegia denticulata.

Family: Lamiaceae

Genus: Physostegia

Species: Virginiana

Height: 1.2m (4 feet) tall

Plant Type: Perennials

Flower Color: White,Pink,Violet.

Flowering Time: Late July to October.

Obedient Plant or False Dragonhead (Physostegia virginiana) is a herbaceous perennial plant. Terminal spikes, tubular flowers. Foliage: The long, ovate. The flowers form along spikes, in four neat vertical rows, and begin opening from the bottom up.