Pansy pictures

Pansy
Pansy, Size:1440x900
Click here to view Large image

  • Pansy flower
  • Red pansy
  • Purple pansy
  • Viola tricolor

Click the above thumbnail to view Large images of pansy flowers

 

Common Name:Pansy,Johnny jump-up,Heartsease,Wild pansy.

Botanical Name: Viola tricolor

Kingdom: Plantae

Division: Magnoliophyta

Class: Magnoliopsida

Order: Violales

Family: Violaceae

Genus: Viola

Species: tricolor

Height: under 6 in.(15cm)

Plant Type: Annuals,Perennials.

Bloom Time: Blooms repeatedly

Flower Color: White,Red,Pink,Purple,Yellow,Blue, Gold,Orange.

Pansy, it would seem, is one of the most alluring of all garden flowers. Native to Europe and Asia. The pansy is a delicate looking flower often with a "face". The pansy is quite durable and a "flower for all seasons." The history of the pansy is linked forever to the viola, its ancestor. viola is a large genus containing 500 species.

Heart-shaped leaves, Pansy flowers have one of three basic color patterns. Blooms can be single, clear color, A second pattern is a single color having black lines radiating from its center. These lines are called penciling and are similar to viola markings. The last type of flower is probably the one of the most familiar. The bloom of this type has a dark center called a "face".