Common Name:Paper bush,Oriental paper bush,

Scientific name: edgeworthia chrysantha

Family: Thymelaeaceae

Genus: Edgeworthia

Height: 3 ft.to 6 ft.

Plant Type: Shrubs

Flowering time: Late winter,Early spring

Flower Color: Yellow

Paper bush (Edgeworthia papyrifera) is A small deciduous shrub. native to china. It has very flexible stems that can easily be tied into knots. It has clusters of fragrant yellow flowers. bloom in late winter and early spring. Typically grow to around 3-6 feet in height - open, rounded shrub with supple shoots. Lance-shaped to oval, dark-green leaves to 15cm (6in) long. Small flowers are produced in spherical heads 3.5-5cm (1.5-2in) across.