Common Name:pasque flower or pasqueflower

Family: Ranunculaceae

Genus: Pulsatilla

Height: 6-12 in. (15-30 cm)

Plant Type: perennials

Blooming Season: spring

Pasque flower is a low-growing perennial plant. The flower blooms early in spring, solitary bell-shaped flowers, and plumed seed heads. The showy part of the flower consists of sepals, not petals. Leaves are grayish-green and lacy. native to North America, Europe, and Asia.