Peony pictures

Peony
Peony, Size:1440x900
Click here to view Large image

  • Peony flower
  • Chinese peony
  • Tree peony
  • Tree peony flower

Click the above thumbnail to view Large images of peony flowers

 

Common Name:Peony,Tree peony

Kingdom: Plantae

Division: Magnoliophyta

Class: Magnoliopsida

Order: Saxifragales

Family: Paeoniaceae

Genus: Paeonia

Height: 3 to 5 feet

Plant type: Deciduous shrub

Bloom Time: March - June

Bloom Color: White,Red,Pink,Purple

Peony flowers belong to the genus Paeonia, in the flowering plant family Paeoniaceae. Native to Asia, western North America and southern Europe. Tree peonies can flower in the early season, mid, and late season depending on the exact species. However, location and climate regions also dictate the flowering time frames. The typical flowering season starts in April, and lasts until June.

The tree peony, known as “Mudan” in Chinese,Paintings and literature suggest that the tree peony has been associated with Chinese culture for over 3,000 years.

Meaning of peony flower: wealth, honor, prosperity, good fortune, elegance, luck and happiness.