Annual phlox

Common Name:Phlox,Annual phlox,Drummond's Phlox

Scientific name: Phlox drummondii

Family: Polemoniaceae

Genus: Phlox

Height: 6-12 in. (15-30 cm)

Spacing: 9-12 in. (22-30 cm)

Plant Type: Annual

Flowering time: April to June

Annual Phlox (Phlox drummondii) is a flowering plant in the genus Phlox. In spring it displays showy, five-lobed tubular flowers that can be white, pink, red, blue, lavender and even yellow. and usually have a lighter-colored "eye" in the center. This flowers is native to Texas.