Plains coreopsis pictures

Plains coreopsis
Plains coreopsis, Size:1440x900
Click here to view Large image

  • Golden tickseed
  • Coreopsis tinctoria
  • Calliopsis
  • Plains coreopsis flower

Click the above thumbnail to view Large images of plains coreopsis flowers

 

Common Name:Plains coreopsis or Calliopsis, Golden tickseed.

Scientific Name: Coreopsis tinctoria

Family: Asteraceae

Genus: Coreopsis

Species: Tinctoria

Height: 12 to 40 inches (30–100 cm)

Plant Type: Annuals

Flowering: Mid-summer

Flower Color: Yellow with maroon or brown centers

Plains coreopsis or calliopsis (Coreopsis tinctoria), is an annual flowering plant in the family Asteraceae, Plains Coreopsis is also one of the easiest to grow. A great species, the official state wildflower of Florida. Plant spring or fall, and you'll soon see thin thread-like plants with shiny green stems and very small leaves, Leaves are pinnately-divided, flowering typically occurs in mid-summer, Flowers are brilliant yellow with maroon or brown centers of various sizes.