Primula pictures

Primula
Primula, Size:1440x900
Click here to view Large image

  • English primrose
  • Common primrose
  • Primula vulgaris
  • Primula acaulis

Click the above thumbnail to view Large images of Primula flowers

 

Common Name:primrose,english primrose,common primrose

Scientific name: primula vulgaris,primula acaulis

Family: primulaceae

Genus: primula

Height: 10–30 cm

Plant Type: Annual,biennial

Flowering time: March to May

Flower Color: red,pink,white,purple,pale yellow

The Primula vulgaris or Primula acaulis (English primrose,Common primrose) is a herbaceous perennial plant, native to western and southern Europe. low growing, to 10–30 cm tall, with a basal rosette of leaves. The leaves are 5–25 cm long and 2–6 cm broad with an irregularly crenate to dentate margin, and a usually short leaf stem. The flowers are 2–4 cm in diameter. There are hundreds of cultivars and hybrids in a wide range of colors, including some with double flowers. The English primrose or Common primrose are beautiful little flowers best suited for woodland gardens, rock gardens, along paths and in discrete beds.