Ranunculus pictures

Ranunculus
ranunculus, Size:1440x900
Click here to view Large image

  • Persian buttercup
  • Ranunculus flower
  • Ranunculus asiaticus
  • Persian buttercup flower

Click the above thumbnail to view Large images of ranunculus flowers

 

Common Name:Persian buttercup, Ranunculus

Scientific name: Ranunculus asiaticus

Family: Ranunculaceae

Genus: Ranunculus

Height: 12-18 in. (30-45 cm)

Spacing: 9-12 in. (22-30 cm)

Plant Type: perennials,bulbs

Flowering time: May - June

Flower Color: yellow,white,orange,red,pink,purple

These perennials have tuberous roots and can grow up to 45 cm tall. Persian buttercup features cup-shaped, poppy-like flowers. Foliage: Blue-Green. It with longer stems can be used as beautiful cut flowers.