Red hot poker pictures, Torch lily pictures

Red hot poker
Red hot poker, Size:1440x900
Click here to view Large image

  • Torch lily
  • Torch lily flower
  • Red hot poker flower
  • Kniphofia uvaria

Click the above thumbnail to view Large images of Red hot poker,Torch lily.

 

Common Name:Red hot poker,Torch lily,Tritoma.

Botanical Name: Kniphofia uvaria

Kingdom: Plantae

Division: Magnoliophyta

Class: Magnoliopsida

Order: Asparagales

Family: Asphodelaceae

Genus: Kniphofia

Species: uvaria

Height: 2 to 6 feet tall (60 to 180 cm)

Plant Type: Perennials

Bloom Time: Mid Summer

Flower Color: Red,Yellow,Orange

Kniphofia is a genus of plants in the family Asphodelaceae that includes 70 or more species. Red Hot Poker is native to Madagascar and Africa. It is also called Kniphofia, Torch lily, and Poker plant, rocket-shaped flowers. The Red Hot Poker blooms in mid summer, its flower spikes are very attractive to hummingbirds. The individual flowers are small.