Rose campion pictures

Rose campion
Rose campion, Size:1440x900
Click here to view Large image

  • Rose campion flower
  • Lychnis coronaria
  • Mullein pink
  • Rose campion plant

Click the above thumbnail to view Large images of Rose campion

 

Common Name:Rose campion,Mullein pink,Lychnis

Botanical Name: Lychnis Coronaria

Kingdom: Plantae

Division: Magnoliophyta

Class: Magnoliopsida

Order: Caryophyllales

Family: Caryophyllaceae (Pink family)

Genus: Lychnis

Species: Coronaria

Height: 24-36 in.(60-90 cm)

Plant Type: Perennial

Bloom Time: Late Spring/Early Summer

Flower Color: Pink,White,Fuchsia

Rose campion is native to northern Africa, southern Europe and the Middle East, where it grows in scrub and rocky hillsides. This is a superb plant for a sunny border. A clump-forming perennial but often grown as a biennial as it is short lived but does seed itself. The silver woolly leaves are a pleasant backdrop to the bright magenta flowers which appear in late summer. Is easy to grow in poor, dry soils.