Strawflower pictures

Strawflower
Strawflower, Size:1440x900
Click here to view Large image

  • White strawflower
  • Yellow strawflower
  • Pink strawflower
  • Strawflower plant

Click the above thumbnail to view Large images of Strawflowers

 

Common Name:Strawflower,Paper daisy,Everlastings,Helichrysum.

Botanical Name: Helichrysum bracteatum,Synonym:Xeranthemum bracteatum

Kingdom: Plantae

Division: Magnoliophyta

Class: Magnoliopsida

Order: Asterales

Family: Asteraceae

Genus: Helichrysum

Species: bracteatum

Height: 20–80cm

Plant Type: Annuals

Bloom Time: Summer to fall

Flower Color: White,Red,Pink,Yellow,Orange.Purple,Maroon.

Strawflower (Paper daisy,) is a flowering plant in the family Asteraceae, native to Australia.