Toothache plant pictures

Toothache plant
Toothache plant, Size:1440x900
Click here to view Large image

  • Para cress
  • Spilanthes ocymifolia
  • Acmella oleracea
  • Eyeball plant

Click the above thumbnail to view Large images of Toothache plant

 

Common Name:Para Cress, Toothache Plant, Eyeball Plant

Scientific Name: Acmella oleracea

Synonyms: Spilanthes oleracea,Spilanthes acmella

Family: Asteraceae

Genus: Acmella

Species: Oleracea

Height: 12-18 in.(30-45 cm)

Plant Type: Perennials

Flower Color: Red,Bright yellow

Flowering Time: Mid Summer,Early fall.

Toothache plant or "Paracress" is a flowering herb in the plant family Asteraceae, native to the tropics of Brazil. Its leaves and flower heads contain an analgesic agent that may be used to numb toothaches. Olive shaped blooms, Red and Bright yellow flower inflorescences, it is grown as an ornamental in various parts of the world.