Ornamental Clover or Red feather Clover pictures

Red feather clover
Red feather clover, Size:1440x900
Click here to view Large image

  • Ornamental clover
  • Ornamental clover
  • Red trefoil
  • Trifolium rubens

Click the above thumbnail to view Large images of Ornamental Clover or Red feather Clover.

 

Common Name:Red feather clover,Ornamental clover,Red trefoil,Nobel clover,Green manure red clover,Ornamental red clover.

Scientific Name: Trifolium rubens

Family: Papilionaceae

Genus: Trifolium

Species: Rubens

Height: 18-24 in. (45-60 cm)

Plant Type: Perennials

Flowering Time: Late Spring/Mid Summer

Flower Color: Pink-Purple,Red.

Ornamental clover is a herbaceous perennial flowering plant in the papilionaceae family. A very garden worthy, easy-to-grow groundcover.