Trumpet vine pictures

Trumpet vine
Trumpet vine, Size:1440x900
Click here to view Large image

  • Trumpet creeper
  • Trumpet flower
  • Trumpet vine
  • Trumpet vine flower

Click the above thumbnail to view Large images of Trumpet vine flowers

 

Common Name:Trumpet vine,Trumpet creeper,Trumpet flower,Chinese trumpet creeper

Scientific Name: Campsis grandiflora

Family: Bignoniaceae

Genus: Campsis

Species: Grandiflora

Height: 20-30ft.(6-9m)

Plant Type: Vines and Climbers

Flowering Time: Mid Summer,Early Fall.

Flower Color: Orange

Campsis is a genus of flowering plants in the bignonia family. large, orange, trumpet-shaped flowers in summer. As a fast growing vine it can soon cover walls, gazebos or fences. The flowers are large: 7-9 cm wide, pink with a clear yellow throat.