Vinca pictures

Vinca
Vinca, Size:1440x900
Click here to view Large image

  • Madagascar periwinkle
  • Catharanthus roseus
  • Vinca rosea
  • Vinca flower

Click the above thumbnail to view Large images of Vinca flowers

 

Common Name:Vinca,Madagascar periwinkle,Rose periwinkle

Scientific Name: Catharanthus roseus.

Synonyms: Vinca rosea.

Family: Apocynaceae

Genus: Catharanthus

Species: Roseus

Height: 6-12in.(15-30cm)

Plant Type: Annuals

Flower Color: White,Red,Pink,Purple.

Catharanthus roseus (Vinca rosea) is a species of Catharanthus native and endemic to Madagascar. The plant is native to southeastern and eastern Madagascar. The five petaled flowers are pink, red, purple and white flowers. It has glossy, dark green, oval leaves and flowers all summer long. usually grown as an annual in the flower bed.