Common Name:Winter Jasmine

Scientific name: Jasminum nudiflorum

Family: Oleaceae

Genus: Jasminum

Height: 50-80 cm

Plant Type: deciduous shrub

Flowering time: late winter and early spring

Flower Color: bright yellow

Jasminum nudiflorum (Winter jasmine) is native to western China. The flower have six petals and are bright yellow. pinnate, dark green leaves. funnel shaped flowers about 1 in (2.5 cm) wide are produced in late winter and early spring before the leaves appear.