Wintersweet pictures

Wintersweet
Wintersweet, Size:1440x900
Click here to view Large image

  • Chimonanthus
  • Chimonanthus praecox
  • Wintersweet flower
  • winter-sweet

Click the above thumbnail to view Large images of wintersweet flowers

 

Common Name:Wintersweet or Winter sweet

Scientific Name: Chimonanthus praecox

Family: Calycanthaceae

Genus: Chimonanthus

Species: Praecox.

Height: 400cm

Plant Type: Deciduous shrub

Flower Color: Yellow

Chimonanthus praecox (Wintersweet) is a deciduous shrub. erect trunk, Wintersweet flower are yellow or yellow with a red basal spot. for the flowers appear all winter on mature plants, and are renowned for their fragrance.