Common Name:wisteria, Wistaria

Family: Fabaceae

Genus: Wisteria

Plant Type: woody climbing vines

Flowering time: April-June

Flower Colors: blue, purplish-blue, pink, or white

Wisteria is an extremely popular ornamental flowering plant, that is very popular as an ornamental. native to United States, China, Korea, and Japan. The leaves are alternate, 15 to 35 cm long, pinnate, with 9 to 19 leaflets. The flowers are produced in pendulous racemes 10 to 80 cm long. Wisteria can be propagated via hardwood cutting. Wisteria vines climb by twining their stems either clockwise or counter-clockwise round any available support. They can climb as high as 20 m above ground and spread out 10 m laterally.